VENUES |
TIME |
EVENTS |
THURSDAY, JUNE 12 |
Grande Bibliothèque |
7 p.m. |
OPENING
Kitaskino / Club Native |
Maison de la culture NDG |
8 p.m. |
Show: Mon bestiaire: songs and tales by Sylvain Rivard (VainVard) |
FRIDAY, JUNE 13 |
Grande Bibliothèque |
5:30 p.m. |
Three-part dialogue: Philosophical and literary exploration with a “Sensible Savage” |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Mentiras / Massacre Foretold, A |
Cinémathèque |
7 p.m. |
Urban Nation Special
A Nation is Coming / Blood River / Future Nation |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
From One Dream To Another / Art of Self-Destruction, The / Happiness / Chulpas, Los / Hawaikii / Takuskaskan (That which Moves) / Taua / Siyotanka |
SATURDAY, JUNE 14 |
NFB |
4:30 p.m. |
Axuni Atari / Hamac Caziim / 13 pueblos en defensa del agua, el aire y la tierra |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Writing The Land / Nikamowin (Song) / Amendement, L’ / Kanien’keha:ka, Living The Langage |
Escalier |
7 p.m. |
Noilamgyp, an initiatory ritual
Live painting |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
Ours et moi, L’ / I’m not the Indian you had in Mind / Niño Shua, El |
SUNDAY, JUNE 15 |
NFB |
3 p.m. |
Grand départ, Un / Ishkuteu Utapan |
NFB |
4:30 p.m. |
Fish / Petit prince / Good Looking / Sami Daughter Yoik |
Volver |
4:30 p.m. |
Massacre Foretold, A |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Trophy, The / Run / Hope |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
Maana / Kiviuq |
MONDAY, JUNE 16 |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Truly Traditional / Basket Making / Peu importe l’âge : Max et Anora / Crépuscule d’une terre, Le |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
Heaven’s Fiddle / Round Round Round / Issaittuq (Waterproof) / Little Caughnawaga : To Brooklyn and Back |
TUESDAY, JUNE 17 |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Unishinutsh : La voie des autres / Hiro |
Volver |
6:30 p.m. |
Show: Naughty Native Tales followed by
Days Like These / Nana / Done Dirt Cheap / Miss Chief Eagle Trilogy (Shooting Geronimo, Group of Seven Inches, Robin’s Hood) |
Kateri Hall |
7 p.m. |
Heaven’s Fiddle / Round Round Round / Good Looking / Little Caughnawaga: To Brooklyn and Back |
Escalier |
7 p.m. |
Wapikoni Night
Amendement, L’ / Petit Prince / Ting / Renaissance / Elle et moi / Un grand départ / Kitaskino |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
Miss Chief Eagle Trilogy (Shooting Geronimo, Group of Seven Inches, Robin’s Hood) / First Stories: Hooked Up: NDNS Online / Days Like These / Done Dirt Cheap / Nana / Ting / Colony, The |
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18 |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Alanis Night
Histoire de Manawan, L’ / Ilawat, L’ / Gene Boy revient chez lui |
Volver |
6:30 p.m. |
Venezuela Night
Jepirra Paraiso de los Wayuus / Dueños del Agua |
Kateri Hall |
7 p.m. |
Club Native |
Escalier |
7 p.m. |
Show: Naughty Native Tales followed by
Days Like These / Nana / Done Dirt Cheap / Miss Chief Eagle Trilogy (Shooting Geronimo, Group of Seven Inches, Robin’s Hood) |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
Elle et moi / N’a-qu’un-oeil / Muffins for Granny |
THURSDAY, JUNE 19 |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
...And Native Land / Our Land, Our Life |
Volver |
7 p.m. |
Show: Mike O'Cleary |
Grande Bibliothèque |
7 p.m. |
La Course autour de la Grande Tortue
À la recherche de mes origines / orpheline / Femmes autochtones revendiquent, Les / Missinaku / Kamtchatka / Légende Wapistan et les oiseaux de l’été, La |
Kateri Hall |
7 p.m. |
Amendement, L’ / Kanien’keha:ka, Living The Langage |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
Aboriginality / Asveq The Walrus Hunt / Look at the Life of Morgan Green, A / Club Native |
FRIDAY, JUNE 20 |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
Noon |
OPENING OF THE OUTDOOR SITE |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
Noon |
Songs of the Native Repertoire |
L'escalier |
2 p.m. |
Lessons of Innu Language |
Volver |
4:30 p.m. |
Film and Concert from Chili Considérant que... |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Gun Play (part two) / Say it’s ok / Sister’s Love, A |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
7 p.m. |
Rythmes nomades |
Cinémathèque |
7 p.m. |
Tunguska Project |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
First Stories: Two Spirited / Water Flowing Together |
Escalier |
9 p.m. |
Show: Mike O'Cleary |
SATURDAY, JUNE 21 |
On the Mont-Royal |
10h00 |
Solstice des Nations |
Grande Bibliothèque, Théâtre Inimagimô |
1:30 p.m. |
Spectacle : Les Innus : ces hommes qui venaient des montagnes |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
2 p.m. |
Boréades de la danse Loto Québec |
L'escalier |
2 p.m. |
Lessons of Abenakis Language |
NFB |
15h30 |
Cartero Wayuu, El |
NFB |
5 p.m. |
Jepirra Paraiso de los Wayuu |
Volver |
5 p.m. |
Film and Concert from Mexico
13 Pueblos en defensa del agua, el aire y la tierra |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Imprint |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
7 p.m. |
Rez, White and Blues
Richard Desjardins |
Escalier |
9 p.m. |
Show: Mike O'Cleary |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
9:30 p.m. |
Sur le chemin d’Alexis Wawanoloath / Peuple invisible, Le |
SUNDAY, JUNE 22 |
NFB |
1:30 p.m. |
Renaissance / Pèlerins, Les |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
2 p.m. |
Boréades de la danse Loto Québec |
L'escalier |
2 p.m. |
Lessons of Mohawk Language |
NFB |
3 p.m. |
Dueños del Agua / Priara Jõ / Hospital, El |
Maison de la culture NDG |
3 p.m. |
Show: Creation of theworld as imagined by the Huron-Wendat nation (youth audience) |
Grande Bibliothèque, Théâtre Inimagimô |
3 p.m. |
Ciné-Boukino : Les découvertes de Shanipiap |
NFB |
5 p.m. |
Ecstatic Vessels / Whispering of the Trees, The |
NFB |
6:30 p.m. |
Considérant que... |
NFB |
8:30 p.m. |
CLOSING NIGHT
Umiaq Skin Boat / Our Land, Our Life |
Belvedere Kondiaronk |
On Mount Royal |
Café l’Escalier |
552, Sainte-Catherine Street Est |
Cinémathèque québécoise |
335, de Maisonneuve Blvd. East |
Grande bibliothèque |
475, de Maisonneuve Blvd. East |
Canadian Guild of Crafts |
1460, Sherbrooke Street West |
INIS |
301, de Maisonneuve Blvd. East |
Kateri Hall |
Kahnawake |
Maison de la culture NDG |
3755, Botrel Street |
Musée McCord |
690, Sherbrooke Street West |
Musée Stewart |
20, chemin du Tour de l’Isle (St. Helen’s Island) |
NFB |
1564, St-Denis Street |
Parc Émilie-Gamelin |
Berri Metro, Sainte-Catherine East / Berri / De Maisonneuve / Saint-Hubert |
Parcs vivants |
parcsvivants_ecojac@cam.org or 514 522-4053 |
Pointe-à-Callière |
350, place Royale |
Volver Café culturel |
5604, Park Avenue |